MetroFocus: March 25, 2020

March 25, 2020 at 7:00 pm

MTA FACING “FINANCIAL CALAMITY”

SUBWAY RIDERSHIP DOWN 80%

SERVICE CUTS GO INTO EFFECT WEDNESDAY

FUTURE OF CAPITAL PLAN “UP IN THE AIR”

As ridership plummets on the subway, buses and commuter rail lines, Stephen Nessen, WNYC transportation reporter, reports on the MTA’s request for a $4 billion federal bailout, as well as what safety measures being implemented to protect the safety of riders and transit workers.

Nessen breaks down the declining ridership numbers that has now prompted MTA Chairman Pat Foye to announce cuts to day-to-day service, to go into effect on Wednesday.

Nessen explains that the corresponding drop in “fare box” revenue is likely to have dire consequences for the MTA’s already “precarious” finances.  There’s also uncertainty about the future of the $51 billion capital plan unveiled last year. “That’s a big mystery”, explained Nessen. “We’re all waiting to find what happens to this big capital plan. Before the crisis, the MTA was making some of the biggest plans it’s ever made to modernize the subways. Now it’s very much in the air”

In a New York Times Op-Ed this week, Foye renewed his call for the federal government to step in with a $4 billion bailout for the MTA.

For more on the latest MTA service cuts, check the MTA website .

The  NJ Transit website is also posting schedule changes.

THE BRAIN-BODY CONNECTION DURING THE COVID -19 OUTBREAK

Dr. Wendy Suzuki, Professor of Neural Science and Psychology at New York University’s Center for Neural Science, joins us to discuss the importance of maintaining your brain health during the coronavirus outbreak.

Aired on March 25, 2020. 

Transcript Print

00:00:14:00 00:00:15:02 >> THIS IS "METROFOCUS" WITH
00:00:15:02 00:00:16:19 RAFAEL PI ROMAN, JACK FORD, AND
00:00:16:19 00:00:18:21 JENNA FLANAGAN.
00:00:18:21 00:00:19:23 >> "METROFOCUS" IS MADE POSSIBLE
00:00:19:23 00:00:20:24 BY
00:00:20:24 00:00:24:12 JAMES AND MERRYL TISCH,
00:00:24:12 00:00:26:08 SUE AND EDGAR WACHENHEIM III,
00:00:26:08 00:00:27:02 THE SYLVIA A. AND SIMON B. POYTA
00:00:27:02 00:00:28:18 PROGRAMING ENDOWMENT TO FIGHT
00:00:28:18 00:00:30:05 ANTI-SEMITISM.
00:00:30:05 00:00:38:05 BERNARD AND IRENE SCHWARTZ,
00:00:38:05 00:00:44:03 ROSALYNN WALTER, BARBARA HOPE
00:00:44:03 00:00:46:07 ZUCKERBERG, AND BY --
00:00:46:07 00:00:48:05 >>> HELLO, I'M RAFAEL P. ROMAN.
00:00:48:05 00:00:50:28 YOU KNOW, LIKE YOU AT HOME, WE
00:00:50:28 00:00:53:25 HERE AT "METROFOCUS" ARE
00:00:53:25 00:00:54:14 PRACTICING SOCIAL DISTANCING
00:00:54:14 00:00:55:29 DURING THIS CORONAVIRUS
00:00:55:29 00:00:56:07 PANDEMIC.
00:00:56:07 00:00:56:27 NEVERTHELESS, WE ARE COMMITTED
00:00:56:27 00:00:58:17 TO BRINGING YOU THE MOST
00:00:58:17 00:01:00:16 IMPORTANT STORIES AFFECTING OUR
00:01:00:16 00:01:00:24 COMMUNITY.
00:01:00:24 00:01:01:17 TONIGHT WE ARE LOOKING AT HOW
00:01:01:17 00:01:05:10 THE CRISIS IS IMPACTING OUR
00:01:05:10 00:01:07:18 PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM
00:01:07:18 00:01:10:09 ECONOMICALLY.
00:01:10:09 00:01:13:11 IS THE MTA FACING A FINANCIAL
00:01:13:11 00:01:13:19 CALAMITY?
00:01:13:19 00:01:18:14 JOINING US NOW IS WYNC THE
00:01:18:14 00:01:19:29 TRANSPORTATION REPORTER.
00:01:19:29 00:01:20:20 STEVEN, THANKS FOR JOINING US.
00:01:20:20 00:01:21:24 THE FIRST QUESTION, BEFORE WE
00:01:21:24 00:01:25:18 GET TO THE ECONOMICS, WHAT'S THE
00:01:25:18 00:01:29:03 STATUS, THE GENERAL STATUS OF
00:01:29:03 00:01:29:15 BUSES AND SUBWAYS?
00:01:29:15 00:01:30:16 ARE THEY STILL RUNNING ON
00:01:30:16 00:01:31:17 REGULAR SCHEDULE?
00:01:31:17 00:01:32:28 >> YEAH, AS A MATTER OF FACT,
00:01:32:28 00:01:34:10 THE TRAINS ARE ABSOLUTELY
00:01:34:10 00:01:37:08 RUNNING ON A REGULAR SCHEDULE.
00:01:37:08 00:01:40:07 BUSES ARE DOING THEIR BEST TO
00:01:40:07 00:01:40:26 KEEP A REGULAR SCHEDULE BECAUSE
00:01:40:26 00:01:42:14 THE ROADS ARE SO EMPTY RIGHT
00:01:42:14 00:01:42:19 NOW.
00:01:42:19 00:01:45:03 BUSES CAN RUN MUCH EASIER THAN
00:01:45:03 00:01:45:10 NORMAL.
00:01:45:10 00:01:46:22 SO THEY NEED TO MAKE SURE THAT
00:01:46:22 00:01:48:23 THEY CAN STAY ON THE REGULAR
00:01:48:23 00:01:49:01 SCHEDULE.
00:01:49:01 00:01:51:04 BUT METRO-NORTH, LONG ISLAND
00:01:51:04 00:01:53:24 RAILROAD ARE RUNNING ON REGULAR
00:01:53:24 00:01:54:02 SCHEDULE.
00:01:54:02 00:01:56:01 THEY ARE WORKING HARD TO ENSURE
00:01:56:01 00:01:57:05 THAT FIRST RESPONDERS, NURSES,
00:01:57:05 00:01:59:01 PEOPLE WHO ARE PROVIDING
00:01:59:01 00:02:00:20 ESSENTIAL GOVERNMENT SERVICES,
00:02:00:20 00:02:02:22 THOSE KINDS OF FOLKS, CAN
00:02:02:22 00:02:03:25 CONTINUE TO USE PUBLIC
00:02:03:25 00:02:05:13 TRANSPORTATION TO GET AROUND
00:02:05:13 00:02:06:28 DURING THIS CRISIS.
00:02:06:28 00:02:09:12 >> BUT WHAT'S THE RIDERSHIP LIKE
00:02:09:12 00:02:09:20 ACTUALLY?
00:02:09:20 00:02:12:03 I MEAN, ALMOST EVERYONE AND
00:02:12:03 00:02:14:25 ALMOST EVERYTHING LOCKED DOWN.
00:02:14:25 00:02:15:19 WHO IS RIDING THE SUBWAY NOW OR
00:02:15:19 00:02:16:09 THE BUS?
00:02:16:09 00:02:19:21 >> YEAH, IT IS -- THE DROP IN
00:02:19:21 00:02:21:07 RIDERSHIP IS INCREDIBLE.
00:02:21:07 00:02:23:10 METRO-NORTH HAS SEEN A 90% DROP
00:02:23:10 00:02:25:06 IN RIDERSHIP.
00:02:25:06 00:02:26:20 THAT MEANS ONLY 10% OF THE
00:02:26:20 00:02:27:27 REGULAR CUSTOMERS ARE STILL
00:02:27:27 00:02:30:09 GOING.
00:02:30:09 00:02:33:17 LONG ISLAND RAILROAD IS DOWN
00:02:33:17 00:02:33:25 60%, 70%.
00:02:33:25 00:02:35:22 SUBWAYS ARE DOWN AS WELL.
00:02:35:22 00:02:36:10 INCREDIBLE NUMBERS.
00:02:36:10 00:02:38:06 80% OF THE RIDERSHIP IS DOWN.
00:02:38:06 00:02:41:02 BUSES ARE ABOUT MAYBE 50.
00:02:41:02 00:02:41:21 THOSE NUMBERS ARE GOING UP EVERY
00:02:41:21 00:02:43:16 DAY AS FEWER AND FEWER PEOPLE
00:02:43:16 00:02:45:02 LEAVE THEIR HOMES.
00:02:45:02 00:02:47:24 I SHOULD SAY THE CITY DID AN
00:02:47:24 00:02:48:18 INTERESTING ANALYSIS OF
00:02:48:18 00:02:50:17 TURNSTILE DATA AND FOUND IN
00:02:50:17 00:02:51:17 MANHATTAN THAT'S THE BIGGEST
00:02:51:17 00:02:53:07 DROP IN RIDERSHIP.
00:02:53:07 00:02:55:13 SOME OF THE OUTER BOROUGHS,
00:02:55:13 00:02:57:11 DEEPER IN THE BRONX AND QUEENS
00:02:57:11 00:03:01:14 AND BROOKLYN, THE RIDERSHIP DROP
00:03:01:14 00:03:05:00 HAS NOT BEEN QUITE AS SETEEP AS
00:03:05:00 00:03:05:15 THE CENTER OF MANHATTAN.
00:03:05:15 00:03:07:28 YOU HAVE SEEN THE PHOTOS OF
00:03:07:28 00:03:08:08 TIMES SQUARE.
00:03:08:08 00:03:09:18 NOBODY IS THERE.
00:03:09:18 00:03:11:26 IT'S NOT SO EVENLY DISTRIBUTED
00:03:11:26 00:03:13:15 BY THE RIDERSHIP IS INCREDIBLY
00:03:13:15 00:03:13:28 DOWN.
00:03:13:28 00:03:16:18 AND THE MTA VERY CONCERNED ABOUT
00:03:16:18 00:03:19:05 FARE BOX REVENUE WHICH IS NOT
00:03:19:05 00:03:20:16 THE LARGEST SOURCE OF FUNDING,
00:03:20:16 00:03:22:09 BUT A LARGE SOURCE OF FUNDING.
00:03:22:09 00:03:24:12 AND IN FACT I SHOULD TELL YOU
00:03:24:12 00:03:25:26 THIS WEEK THE MTA BEGAN DOING
00:03:25:26 00:03:28:16 REAR BOARDING ON BUSES, ALMOST
00:03:28:16 00:03:29:20 EVERY SINGLE BUS, YOU CAN BOARD
00:03:29:20 00:03:31:17 FROM THE REAR NOW, WHICH MEANS A
00:03:31:17 00:03:34:09 LOT OF FOLKS WILL NOT BE ABLE TO
00:03:34:09 00:03:36:19 PAYUP UPFRONT UNLESS YOU ARE IN
00:03:36:19 00:03:38:02 A SELECT BUS SERVICE BUSES AND
00:03:38:02 00:03:39:12 THE MTA IS OKAY WITH THAT.
00:03:39:12 00:03:41:25 THEY WANT TO PROTECT THE BUS
00:03:41:25 00:03:42:29 DRIVERS AND INSURE THEY ARE
00:03:42:29 00:03:44:08 KEEPING THE SIX FEET OF
00:03:44:08 00:03:45:20 DISTANCE, WHICH IS INCREDIBLY
00:03:45:20 00:03:46:27 HARD WHEN YOU ARE DRIVING A BUS.
00:03:46:27 00:03:48:19 >> I GUESS THAT'S THE BIGGEST
00:03:48:19 00:03:51:13 ARGUMENT FOR KEEPING THE REGULAR
00:03:51:13 00:03:54:02 SCHEDULE BECAUSE IF THEY REDUCE
00:03:54:02 00:03:54:22 THE SCHEDULE, SOCIAL DISTANCING
00:03:54:22 00:03:56:16 WOULD BE MUCH MORE DIFFICULT.
00:03:56:16 00:03:58:04 PROTECTING THE BUS DRIVER, TALK
00:03:58:04 00:04:00:04 ABOUT HOW SAFE IS THE SITUATION
00:04:00:04 00:04:01:20 FOR ALL TRANSPORTATION WORKERS
00:04:01:20 00:04:03:04 AND FOR THOSE INDIVIDUALS WHO
00:04:03:04 00:04:05:26 END UP USING THE SYSTEM?
00:04:05:26 00:04:08:16 >> WELL, THE MTA IS DOING A VERY
00:04:08:16 00:04:09:24 AGGRESSIVE CLEANING CAMPAIGN.
00:04:09:24 00:04:10:21 THEY HAVE BEEN DOING IT WELL
00:04:10:21 00:04:12:18 OVER A WEEK NOW.
00:04:12:18 00:04:13:29 THAT INCLUDES DISINFECTING ALL
00:04:13:29 00:04:17:25 THE BUSES, ALL THE TRAINS, ALL
00:04:17:25 00:04:19:17 THE COMMUTER RAIL TRAINS AS
00:04:19:17 00:04:19:23 WELL.
00:04:19:23 00:04:21:22 EVERY 72 HOURS, THEY SORT OF
00:04:21:22 00:04:22:24 ROLL THROUGH THE SYSTEM.
00:04:22:24 00:04:24:00 EACH GETS A DEEP CLEANING.
00:04:24:00 00:04:25:27 THAT GOES FOR STATIONS WHICH ARE
00:04:25:27 00:04:27:24 GETTING CLEANED AT LEAST TWICE A
00:04:27:24 00:04:27:29 DAY.
00:04:27:29 00:04:29:20 MTA OFFICES, THEY HAVE A LOT OF
00:04:29:20 00:04:32:05 OFFICE WORKERS, AND THEY WERE
00:04:32:05 00:04:34:09 VERY WERND ABOUT GETTING THOSE
00:04:34:09 00:04:34:20 PLACES CLEANED.
00:04:34:20 00:04:38:02 THE MTA ASSURES US THOSE ARE
00:04:38:02 00:04:38:17 BEING CLEANED EVERY DAY.
00:04:38:17 00:04:40:00 THEY ARE USING A SPECIAL FORMULA
00:04:40:00 00:04:41:02 THAT THE CDC RECOMMENDS.
00:04:41:02 00:04:42:19 AND VERY EARLY, I BELIEVE, YOU
00:04:42:19 00:04:44:00 KNOW, WHEN WE WERE STARTING TO
00:04:44:00 00:04:46:09 SEE THE NEW ROCHELLE CASE, THE
00:04:46:09 00:04:47:29 MTA IMMEDIATELY ROLLED OUT
00:04:47:29 00:04:49:15 AGGRESSIVE CLEANING MEASURES TO
00:04:49:15 00:04:51:07 LET THE PUBLIC KNOW IT IS SAFE
00:04:51:07 00:04:52:11 TO RIDE PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION AS
00:04:52:11 00:04:54:13 THIS SORT OF CRISIS UNFOLDED IT
00:04:54:13 00:04:56:16 BECAME, WELL, MAKE SURE YOU KEEP
00:04:56:16 00:04:58:03 DISTANCE, STAY OUT OF PUBLIC.
00:04:58:03 00:05:00:18 THE MTA MADE SURE THOSE FOLKS
00:05:00:18 00:05:01:24 WHO NEED TO GO INTO THE PUBLIC
00:05:01:24 00:05:03:18 CAN DO SO SAFELY AND THE BUSES
00:05:03:18 00:05:07:23 ARE CLEAN, THE SUBWAYS ARE CLEAN
00:05:07:23 00:05:09:14 AND ACCESSORY VANS AS WELL.
00:05:09:14 00:05:11:04 THOSE HAVE BEEN CLEANED EVERY
00:05:11:04 00:05:11:09 DAY.
00:05:11:09 00:05:12:28 IN FACT, THE MTA, YOU KNOW, THEY
00:05:12:28 00:05:15:18 USED TO SHARE THOSE VAN RIDES
00:05:15:18 00:05:17:03 WHERE THEY PICK SEVERAL PEOPLE
00:05:17:03 00:05:17:29 UP ON A ROUTE.
00:05:17:29 00:05:19:05 THAT'S NOW STOPPED.
00:05:19:05 00:05:20:13 IT'S JUST ONE PERSON IN THE VAN
00:05:20:13 00:05:22:16 AT A TIME.
00:05:22:16 00:05:24:01 THOSE SERVICES ARE STILL
00:05:24:01 00:05:25:09 CONTINUING FOR FOLKS WHO NEED TO
00:05:25:09 00:05:26:26 GET WHERE THEY NEED TO GO.
00:05:26:26 00:05:28:28 >> AND SPECIFICALLY THE HEALTH
00:05:28:28 00:05:30:21 OF THE TRANSPORTATION WORKERS,
00:05:30:21 00:05:32:01 DO WE KNOW THE NUMBER OF
00:05:32:01 00:05:33:21 TRANSPORTATION WORKERS WHO HAVE
00:05:33:21 00:05:35:21 TESTED POSITIVE FOR THE VIRUS?
00:05:35:21 00:05:38:02 >> WELL, JUST LIKE EVERYONE IN
00:05:38:02 00:05:39:11 NEW YORK CITY, THEY ARE NOT
00:05:39:11 00:05:42:09 IMMUNE TO IT.
00:05:42:09 00:05:43:21 AS THE NUMBERS GO UP INEVITABLY
00:05:43:21 00:05:45:29 THE NUMBER OF TRANSIT WORKERS IS
00:05:45:29 00:05:47:04 GOING TO GO UP.
00:05:47:04 00:05:48:20 THE LATEST NUMBER IS 30, BUT THE
00:05:48:20 00:05:51:11 NUMBERS GO UP EVERY DAY.
00:05:51:11 00:05:52:21 IN FACT, JUST THIS MORNING, I
00:05:52:21 00:05:54:24 SHOULD SAY LAST NIGHT, THEY
00:05:54:24 00:05:56:18 TESTED SOMEONE AT THE END OF THE
00:05:56:18 00:05:58:24 AC LINE, AND THEY HAD TO CLEAR
00:05:58:24 00:06:01:04 OUT A BUNCH OF WORKERS AND TELL
00:06:01:04 00:06:03:06 FOLKS STAY AWAY FOR THE TIME
00:06:03:06 00:06:04:21 BEING SO THEY DIDN'T HAVE ENOUGH
00:06:04:21 00:06:06:13 WORKERS TO RUN THE C TRAIN THIS
00:06:06:13 00:06:07:20 MORNING.
00:06:07:20 00:06:10:04 THAT'S GOING TO CHANGE, OF
00:06:10:04 00:06:11:16 COURSE, AS MORE WORKERS CYCLE
00:06:11:16 00:06:11:25 BACK IN.
00:06:11:25 00:06:13:06 THEY WILL GET THE TRAINS UP AND
00:06:13:06 00:06:13:24 RUNNING AGAIN.
00:06:13:24 00:06:16:17 BUT THAT IS AN ONGOING CONCERN
00:06:16:17 00:06:20:09 THAT IF ENOUGH WORKERS ON A
00:06:20:09 00:06:21:16 PARTICULAR LINE OR A DEPOT TEST
00:06:21:16 00:06:22:28 POSITIVE AND THEY NEED TO CLEAR
00:06:22:28 00:06:24:19 THE SPACE OUT, DISINFECT IT,
00:06:24:19 00:06:26:10 IT'S POSSIBLE THEY WON'T HAVE
00:06:26:10 00:06:27:22 ENOUGH PEOPLE TO RUN CERTAIN
00:06:27:22 00:06:28:13 LINES.
00:06:28:13 00:06:30:20 LAST WEEK IT WAS THE FRESH PONDS
00:06:30:20 00:06:32:00 MEADOW BUS DEPOT HAD SOME
00:06:32:00 00:06:32:20 ISSUES.
00:06:32:20 00:06:34:11 BUT THE MTA IS VERY AGGRESSIVE
00:06:34:11 00:06:36:21 AND THEY FOLLOW THE STATE
00:06:36:21 00:06:37:27 PROTOCOL AS FAR AS WHAT HAPPENS
00:06:37:27 00:06:39:17 IF YOU FEEL SICK, IF YOU NEED TO
00:06:39:17 00:06:40:29 SEE A DOCTOR, IF YOU TEST
00:06:40:29 00:06:41:11 POSITIVE.
00:06:41:11 00:06:42:23 THERE IS SORT OF A CHECKLIST.
00:06:42:23 00:06:44:27 AND THE UNION TELLS ME IT'S
00:06:44:27 00:06:45:03 GOOD.
00:06:45:03 00:06:47:03 IT'S RELIABLE AND THEY ARE DOING
00:06:47:03 00:06:47:23 THEIR BEST AND THEY ARE
00:06:47:23 00:06:49:11 SATISFIED THAT THE MTA IS ALSO
00:06:49:11 00:06:51:11 DOING ITS BEST TO PROTECT ITS
00:06:51:11 00:06:51:19 WORKERS.
00:06:51:19 00:06:52:27 >> YEAH, I SHOULD SAY THAT WE
00:06:52:27 00:06:55:16 ARE TAPING THIS ON MONDAY
00:06:55:16 00:06:55:25 EVENING.
00:06:55:25 00:06:57:06 SO, THAT'S THE REFERENCE YOU ARE
00:06:57:06 00:06:57:13 MAKING.
00:06:57:13 00:06:59:23 LET'S TALK ABOUT THE FINANCIAL
00:06:59:23 00:07:00:17 SITUATION.
00:07:00:17 00:07:02:09 IS THE VIRUS CREATING WHAT SOME
00:07:02:09 00:07:04:16 ARE CALLING AN MTA FINANCIAL
00:07:04:16 00:07:06:02 CALAMITY OR POTENTIAL FINANCIAL
00:07:06:02 00:07:06:19 CALAMITY?
00:07:06:19 00:07:08:16 >> WELL, WE WEREN'T EVEN A WEEK
00:07:08:16 00:07:11:09 AND A HALF INTO IT BEFORE THE
00:07:11:09 00:07:14:09 CHAIRMAN PAT FOYE SENT A LETTER
00:07:14:09 00:07:17:27 TO NEW YORK'S CONGRESSIONAL
00:07:17:27 00:07:23:03 DELEGATION ASKING FOR A
00:07:23:03 00:07:23:22 $4 BILLION BAILOUT TO HELP THEM.
00:07:23:22 00:07:24:09 THAT'S ANTICIPATING ROUGHLY
00:07:24:09 00:07:24:29 $4 BILLION LOST BY THE END OF 20
00:07:24:29 00:07:26:21 TO DUE TO THE CORONAVIRUS.
00:07:26:21 00:07:29:04 AND THAT INCLUDES A FARE BOX
00:07:29:04 00:07:31:03 REVENUE LOST, BUT ALSO NEW YORK
00:07:31:03 00:07:33:00 STATE TAXES, WHICH THE MTA
00:07:33:00 00:07:35:24 RELIES QUITE A BIT ON, TO
00:07:35:24 00:07:37:14 FINANCE ITS OPERATING BUDGET.
00:07:37:14 00:07:39:26 THE MTA'S OPERATING BUDGET WAS
00:07:39:26 00:07:41:20 ALREADY ON VERY PRECARIOUS
00:07:41:20 00:07:43:13 FOOTING AS IT WAS.
00:07:43:13 00:07:45:21 I MEAN, BY STATE LAW, THEY NEED
00:07:45:21 00:07:46:28 TO BALANCE THEIR BUDGET EVERY
00:07:46:28 00:07:47:06 YEAR.
00:07:47:06 00:07:49:15 EVERY YEAR THEY JUST GET TO THE
00:07:49:15 00:07:51:06 BALANCING POINT WHERE IT'S JUST
00:07:51:06 00:07:52:20 EVEN, AND THEN TWO YEARS OUT
00:07:52:20 00:07:56:11 THEY ARE PROJECTING A $1 BILLION
00:07:56:11 00:07:56:22 DEFICIT.
00:07:56:22 00:07:57:18 $500 MILLION DEFICIT.
00:07:57:18 00:08:01:28 THEY ARE DOING A LOT TO CUT
00:08:01:28 00:08:02:04 COSTS.
00:08:02:04 00:08:02:26 JUST BEFORE THIS HAPPENED, THEY
00:08:02:26 00:08:04:26 WERE IN THE MIDST OF AN
00:08:04:26 00:08:06:09 INCREDIBLE REORGANIZATION --
00:08:06:09 00:08:08:12 >> AND I WANT TO GET TO THAT.
00:08:08:12 00:08:11:16 BUT LET ME ASK YOU THE BASIC
00:08:11:16 00:08:11:24 QUESTION.
00:08:11:24 00:08:13:24 WHAT IS THE ARGUMENT THAT PAT
00:08:13:24 00:08:16:02 FOYE IS MAKING TO THE FEDS FOR
00:08:16:02 00:08:18:10 THIS AMOUNT OF MONEY TO COME TO
00:08:18:10 00:08:18:20 NEW YORK CITY?
00:08:18:20 00:08:21:06 I MEAN, IT COULD BE A
00:08:21:06 00:08:23:15 CATASTROPHE FOR US, BUT HOW IS
00:08:23:15 00:08:25:14 THAT A NATIONAL CATASTROPHE?
00:08:25:14 00:08:26:25 >> I MEAN, THEY SAY NEW YORK
00:08:26:25 00:08:28:20 CITY IS THE LIFEBLOOD -- THE MTA
00:08:28:20 00:08:30:20 IS THE LIFEBLOOD OF NEW YORK
00:08:30:20 00:08:31:08 CITY.
00:08:31:08 00:08:32:26 NEW YORK IS THE LIFEBLOOD OF THE
00:08:32:26 00:08:34:18 NATION AS FAR AS GENERATING GDP
00:08:34:18 00:08:35:24 AND THE NUMBER OF PEOPLE HERE
00:08:35:24 00:08:39:13 WHO CONTRIBUTE TO THE NATIONAL
00:08:39:13 00:08:39:20 ECONOMY.
00:08:39:20 00:08:41:28 BEFORE THIS WE WERE TALKING
00:08:41:28 00:08:42:19 ABOUT WHAT A CATASTROPHE IT
00:08:42:19 00:08:44:12 WOULD BE IF NEW JERSEY COMMUTERS
00:08:44:12 00:08:46:19 COULDN'T GET IN FROM, THROUGH
00:08:46:19 00:08:48:17 THE GATEWAY TUNNEL IF THAT
00:08:48:17 00:08:50:28 DOESN'T GET BUILT, LET ALONE NEW
00:08:50:28 00:08:52:07 YORK CITY WORKERS NOT BEING ABLE
00:08:52:07 00:08:54:25 TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE ECONOMY.
00:08:54:25 00:08:56:06 WALL STREET IS HERE, OF COURSE.
00:08:56:06 00:08:58:08 SO MANY COMPANIES ARE BASED IN
00:08:58:08 00:08:58:18 NEW YORK CITY.
00:08:58:18 00:09:00:13 PEOPLE NEED TO BE ABLE TO GET
00:09:00:13 00:09:02:11 AROUND AND MOVE FREELY.
00:09:02:11 00:09:05:14 THE MTA ALSO ARGUES SOMETHING
00:09:05:14 00:09:08:17 LIKE 38% OF PUBLIC TRANSIT
00:09:08:17 00:09:09:26 RIDERS RIDES HAPPEN IN NEW YORK
00:09:09:26 00:09:12:01 CITY WHETHER IT'S LONG ISLAND
00:09:12:01 00:09:14:08 RAILROAD, METRO-NORTH BUSES,
00:09:14:08 00:09:15:09 SUBWAYS, ET CETERA.
00:09:15:09 00:09:18:22 SO NOT HAVING AN MTA SUBWAY THEY
00:09:18:22 00:09:20:20 FEAR COULD HAVE QUITE BIG
00:09:20:20 00:09:22:04 NATIONAL REPERCUSSIONS
00:09:22:04 00:09:24:03 FINANCIALLY IF COMMERCE CAN'T
00:09:24:03 00:09:25:10 FLOW AND MONEY CAN'T BE
00:09:25:10 00:09:26:16 GENERATED HERE LIKE IT USED TO
00:09:26:16 00:09:26:21 BE.
00:09:26:21 00:09:28:14 >> AND I GUESS HAVE YOU HEARD
00:09:28:14 00:09:31:00 ANYTHING ABOUT, CONCERNS ABOUT
00:09:31:00 00:09:32:25 WHAT THE MUNICIPAL BOND MARKET
00:09:32:25 00:09:34:02 OR THE NATURE COULD BE IF THE
00:09:34:02 00:09:35:10 MTA GOES BELLY UP?
00:09:35:10 00:09:37:04 >> WELL, CERTAINLY THE MTA
00:09:37:04 00:09:41:08 RELIES A LOT ON SELLING BONDS.
00:09:41:08 00:09:43:07 ITS RATING WAS NOT TOO BAD AS
00:09:43:07 00:09:44:08 FAR AS I UNDERSTAND.
00:09:44:08 00:09:45:27 I AM CERTAINLY NOT AN EXPERT IN
00:09:45:27 00:09:47:27 THE MTA'S BOND ISSUES, BUT I DO
00:09:47:27 00:09:50:03 KNOW THAT THEY RELY A LOT ON
00:09:50:03 00:09:50:10 CREDIT.
00:09:50:10 00:09:51:26 THEY WILL HAVE A LOT OF DEBT
00:09:51:26 00:09:52:08 COMING UP.
00:09:52:08 00:09:54:04 SO I SUPPOSE THAT WILL ALSO BE A
00:09:54:04 00:09:56:03 MAJOR CONCERN IF THEY CAN'T PAY
00:09:56:03 00:09:56:12 THEIR DEBT.
00:09:56:12 00:09:58:27 A LOT OF THEIR OPERATING FUNDING
00:09:58:27 00:10:00:16 GOES TOWARDS PAYING DOWN DEBT
00:10:00:16 00:10:01:28 FOR MONEY THEY BORROWED IN THE
00:10:01:28 00:10:02:07 PAST.
00:10:02:07 00:10:03:24 SO IF THEY CAN'T CONTINUE TO PAY
00:10:03:24 00:10:05:03 THAT OFF, IT IS GOING TO BE
00:10:05:03 00:10:05:11 DIFFICULT.
00:10:05:11 00:10:07:20 IF THEY CAN'T SELL BONDS TO
00:10:07:20 00:10:08:28 FINANCE OTHER OPERATIONS AND
00:10:08:28 00:10:10:03 PROJECTS, IT'S GOING TO BE A
00:10:10:03 00:10:10:10 PROBLEM.
00:10:10:10 00:10:12:19 THEY JUST CASHED OUT $1 BILLION
00:10:12:19 00:10:14:01 LAST WEEK TO KEEP THEM GOING.
00:10:14:01 00:10:15:06 IT'S NOT EVEN CLEAR THAT'S GOING
00:10:15:06 00:10:16:15 TO LAST FOR A LONG TIME WITH
00:10:16:15 00:10:19:25 SUCH A BIG AGENCY, YOU KNOW,
00:10:19:25 00:10:20:27 70,000 TRANSIT WORKERS ALONE,
00:10:20:27 00:10:22:13 NOT TO MENTION ALL OF THE
00:10:22:13 00:10:24:08 ONGOING PROJECTS WHICH WE HEARD
00:10:24:08 00:10:25:03 ABOUT SO MUCH, WHICH STILL NEED
00:10:25:03 00:10:26:28 TO BE FUNDED AND WORKERS STILL
00:10:26:28 00:10:27:28 NEED TO GET PAID.
00:10:27:28 00:10:29:19 >> LET'S TALK ABOUT WHAT YOU
00:10:29:19 00:10:30:15 MADE REFERENCE TO.
00:10:30:15 00:10:34:19 THE MTA WAS PLANNING TO SPEND
00:10:34:19 00:10:36:17 $51 BILLION ON INFRASTRUCTURE
00:10:36:17 00:10:39:02 PROJECTS, A NUMBER OF THEM.
00:10:39:02 00:10:41:26 BADLY NEEDED.
00:10:41:26 00:10:43:04 WILL THAT HAVE TO BE SCRAPPED,
00:10:43:04 00:10:43:28 DO YOU THINK?
00:10:43:28 00:10:46:05 >> THAT IS A BIG MYSTERY.
00:10:46:05 00:10:48:12 WE ARE ALL WAITING TO FIND OUT
00:10:48:12 00:10:48:29 WHAT HAPPENS WITH THIS BIG
00:10:48:29 00:10:49:11 CAPITAL PLAN.
00:10:49:11 00:10:53:21 BEFORE THIS, YOU KNOW, DR CRISI
00:10:53:21 00:10:55:02 OCCURRED, THE MTA WAS MAKING.
00:10:55:02 00:10:56:11 SO BIGGEST PLANS THEY HAVE EVER
00:10:56:11 00:11:00:12 MADE TO MODERNIZE THE SUBWAYS.
00:11:00:12 00:11:01:19 NEW SIGNALS ACROSS THE SYSTEM.
00:11:01:19 00:11:03:12 AN ACCESSIBLE STATION WITH
00:11:03:12 00:11:06:03 ELEVATORS EVERY OTHER STOP FOR
00:11:06:03 00:11:06:09 FOLKS.
00:11:06:09 00:11:08:03 JUST INCREDIBLE STUFF THAT
00:11:08:03 00:11:09:19 EVERYONE WAS SO EXCITED ABOUT.
00:11:09:19 00:11:13:19 THE MTA AND VERY MUCH, YOU KNOW,
00:11:13:19 00:11:14:09 THE ADVOCACY COMMUNITY BELIEVED
00:11:14:09 00:11:15:15 THE MTA WAS TURNING A CORNER
00:11:15:15 00:11:17:14 WITH MODERNIZING ITS SYSTEM.
00:11:17:14 00:11:21:02 LIKE YOU SAID, OVER $50 BILLION
00:11:21:02 00:11:22:15 IS NOTHING TO COUGH AT.
00:11:22:15 00:11:23:29 IT WAS ONE OF THE BIGGEST
00:11:23:29 00:11:25:18 CAPITAL PLANS THEY HAD EVER HAD.
00:11:25:18 00:11:28:13 SO THEY WERE OPTIMISTIC THAT THE
00:11:28:13 00:11:30:06 ECONOMY BWAS GOING TO HUM ALONG
00:11:30:06 00:11:31:15 NICELY AND TAXES WOULD COME IN
00:11:31:15 00:11:33:12 AND THEY WOULD BE ABLE TO FUND
00:11:33:12 00:11:33:24 THIS.
00:11:33:24 00:11:35:02 NOW IT'S ABSOLUTELY UNCERTAIN.
00:11:35:02 00:11:36:27 EVEN BEFORE THIS, CONGESTION
00:11:36:27 00:11:39:14 PRICES, WHICH WE GOT PASSED LAST
00:11:39:14 00:11:41:10 YEAR, WAS SUPPOSED TO GO ONLINE
00:11:41:10 00:11:43:28 THIS COMING DECEMBER/JANUARY.
00:11:43:28 00:11:45:03 THERE IS NO IDEA WHERE THAT
00:11:45:03 00:11:45:12 STANDS NOW.
00:11:45:12 00:11:47:04 BUT IT WAS GOING TO RELY ON A
00:11:47:04 00:11:49:20 LOT OF THAT MONEY TO FUND THESE
00:11:49:20 00:11:49:28 PROJECTS.
00:11:49:28 00:11:51:11 THERE IS THE INTERNET SALES TAX
00:11:51:11 00:11:52:23 WITH THE ECONOMY GOING DOWN.
00:11:52:23 00:11:54:07 IT'S NOT CLEAR HOW MUCH MONEY IS
00:11:54:07 00:11:55:09 GOING TO COME IN ANYMORE.
00:11:55:09 00:11:57:21 ARE THEY GOING TO SCALE IT BACK,
00:11:57:21 00:12:00:21 SCRAP IT?
00:12:00:21 00:12:01:29 WHICH PROJECTS GO FIRST?
00:12:01:29 00:12:03:10 AROUND THE TIME CORONAVIRUS
00:12:03:10 00:12:04:07 FIRST STARTED THERE WAS SORT OF
00:12:04:07 00:12:05:23 A COMMITMENT TO, OH YEAH, WE ARE
00:12:05:23 00:12:06:23 GOING TO KEEP GOING, THIS IS
00:12:06:23 00:12:09:17 STILL GOING TO HAPPEN, THE
00:12:09:17 00:12:10:06 ACCEPTABLE STATIONS ARE STILL
00:12:10:06 00:12:10:23 GOING TO HAPPEN.
00:12:10:23 00:12:11:24 NOW IT'S VERY MUCH UP IN THE
00:12:11:24 00:12:12:05 AIR.
00:12:12:05 00:12:13:21 I FEEL LIKE THERE IS A LOT OF
00:12:13:21 00:12:18:23 UNCERTAINTY AND THE MTA WILL BE
00:12:18:23 00:12:19:11 HOLDING A BOARD MEETING LATER
00:12:19:11 00:12:19:29 THIS WEEK WHERE I THINK THEY
00:12:19:29 00:12:20:19 WILL START TO ADDRESS SOME OF
00:12:20:19 00:12:21:21 THOSE CONCERNS THAT LOT OF FOLKS
00:12:21:21 00:12:22:02 ARE HAVING.
00:12:22:02 00:12:24:20 >> WE HAVE ABOUT 20 SECONDS
00:12:24:20 00:12:24:26 LEFT.
00:12:24:26 00:12:25:22 WHAT'S YOUR BEST GUESS?
00:12:25:22 00:12:28:02 ARE WE GOING TO BE FEELING THE
00:12:28:02 00:12:31:03 EFFECTS OF THIS CORONAVIRUS IN
00:12:31:03 00:12:32:12 THE PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM
00:12:32:12 00:12:35:22 FOR YEARS AND YEARS TO COME?
00:12:35:22 00:12:36:05 >> IT'S VERY LIKELY.
00:12:36:05 00:12:37:00 IT'S VERY LIKELY.
00:12:37:00 00:12:38:09 IF THEY DON'T MAINTAIN THE
00:12:38:09 00:12:39:24 SYSTEM, IF THEY DON'T KEEP IT
00:12:39:24 00:12:41:06 UP, IF THEY DON'T CONTINUE TO
00:12:41:06 00:12:43:20 IMPROVE IT, WE COULD VERY EASILY
00:12:43:20 00:12:48:15 SLIDE BACK TO WHERE WE WERE A
00:12:48:15 00:12:49:03 FEW YEARS AGO WITH BREAKDOWNS
00:12:49:03 00:12:49:23 CONSTANTLY AND WITH THE GENERAL
00:12:49:23 00:12:51:10 PUBLIC AFRAID TO RIDE BECAUSE OF
00:12:51:10 00:12:52:21 CORONAVIRUS FEARS, YOU WILL
00:12:52:21 00:12:54:19 PROBABLY SEE FEWER RIDERS AT A
00:12:54:19 00:12:56:00 TIME WHEN RIDERSHIP WAS JUST
00:12:56:00 00:12:57:20 COMING BACK FROM THE DOLDRUMS
00:12:57:20 00:12:59:07 WHERE IT WAS BEFORE.
00:12:59:07 00:13:00:25 SO WE CAN EXPECT A LOT OF
00:13:00:25 00:13:01:05 UNCERTAINTY.
00:13:01:05 00:13:02:00 >> ALL RIGHT.
00:13:02:00 00:13:03:11 STEVEN, WE WILL BRING YOU BACK
00:13:03:11 00:13:06:03 TO GIVE US UPDATES AS THIS
00:13:06:03 00:13:06:29 CRISIS UNFOLDS.
00:13:06:29 00:13:08:14 THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR JOINING US
00:13:08:14 00:13:08:21 TODAY.
00:13:08:21 00:13:13:12 >> THANKS A LOT FOR HAVING ME.
00:13:18:09 00:13:18:29 §
00:13:18:29 00:13:21:15 >>> THE SUDDEN SHIFT IN
00:13:21:15 00:13:27:15 LIFESTYLE AND ROUTINE HAS SENT A
00:13:27:15 00:13:28:02 SHOCKWAVE THROUGH AMERICA'S
00:13:28:02 00:13:28:21 CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM CAUSING
00:13:28:21 00:13:31:17 STRESS AND ANXIETY FOR ALL OF
00:13:31:17 00:13:31:22 US.
00:13:31:22 00:13:32:11 ONLINE WE SEE PEOPLE COMING UP
00:13:32:11 00:13:33:14 WITH INGENIOUS WAY OF
00:13:33:14 00:13:35:26 MAINTAINING THEIR PHYSICAL
00:13:35:26 00:13:36:25 FITNESS EITHER ALONE OR IN
00:13:36:25 00:13:37:21 GROUPS WHILE MAINTAINING SOCIAL
00:13:37:21 00:13:39:12 DISTANCING AND STAYING AT HOME.
00:13:39:12 00:13:42:09 WHAT ABOUT THE HEALTH OF YOUR
00:13:42:09 00:13:42:15 BRAIN?
00:13:42:15 00:13:45:10 DR. WENDY SUZUKI, A PROFESSOR OF
00:13:45:10 00:13:47:02 NEUROSCIENCE AND PSYCHOLOGY AT
00:13:47:02 00:13:49:04 THE NEW YORK UNIVERSITY CENTER
00:13:49:04 00:13:50:15 FOR NEUROSCIENCE SAYS
00:13:50:15 00:13:51:22 MAINTAINING THE HEALTH AND
00:13:51:22 00:13:55:16 ACUITY OF OUR MOST CRUCIAL ORGAN
00:13:55:16 00:13:59:05 IS OF THE UTMOST IMPORTANT,
00:13:59:05 00:14:01:10 ESPECIALLY FOR OUR SENIOR
00:14:01:10 00:14:01:19 POPULATION.
00:14:01:19 00:14:02:05 WELCOME TO THE PROGRAM.
00:14:02:05 00:14:03:07 >> THANK YOU SO MUCH.
00:14:03:07 00:14:04:07 HAPPY TO BE HERE.
00:14:04:07 00:14:04:23 >> THANK YOU.
00:14:04:23 00:14:07:15 SO, FIRST, I JUST WANT TO ASK
00:14:07:15 00:14:08:20 WHAT FEELS LIKE A BASIC
00:14:08:20 00:14:09:17 QUESTION, BUT YET SOMETHING THAT
00:14:09:17 00:14:12:05 I THINK WE WANT TO UNDERSTAND
00:14:12:05 00:14:14:23 MORE, AND WHAT DOES SUCH A
00:14:14:23 00:14:16:26 SHOCK, AND AGAIN WE ARE NOT JUST
00:14:16:26 00:14:18:22 TALKING ABOUT FEAR AND ANGER AND
00:14:18:22 00:14:21:23 ALL OF THESE EMOTIONS THAT WE'RE
00:14:21:23 00:14:24:18 ALL SUDDENLY FEELING ADDED ON
00:14:24:18 00:14:24:29 WITH ISOLATION.
00:14:24:29 00:14:26:28 WHAT IS THAT DOING TO OUR
00:14:26:28 00:14:27:18 PHYSICAL BRAIN?
00:14:27:18 00:14:30:09 >> WELL, IT IS CAUSING A LOT OF
00:14:30:09 00:14:30:16 STRESS.
00:14:30:16 00:14:32:05 IT'S CAUSING ANXIETY.
00:14:32:05 00:14:34:01 IT'S CAUSING DEPRESSION.
00:14:34:01 00:14:37:19 THIS IS NOT GOOD FOR OUR BRAINS
00:14:37:19 00:14:41:13 LONG TERM STRESS AND ANXIETY
00:14:41:13 00:14:42:10 CAUSES HIGH LEVELS OF STRESS
00:14:42:10 00:14:44:07 HORMONES THAT CAN SHRINK PARTS
00:14:44:07 00:14:47:02 OF THE BRAIN AND START TO CAUSE
00:14:47:02 00:14:49:16 LOTS OF LEVELS OF BRAIN DAMAGE.
00:14:49:16 00:14:52:25 SO WE WANT TO TRY AND NIP THIS
00:14:52:25 00:14:56:00 IN THE BUD.
00:14:56:00 00:14:56:18 AND ABSOLUTELY ACKNOWLEDGE WE
00:14:56:18 00:14:57:23 ARE IN A SERIOUS SITUATION.
00:14:57:23 00:15:00:26 THIS IS A PANDEMIC, AND THERE IS
00:15:00:26 00:15:02:26 SOMETHING TO BE CONCERNED ABOUT.
00:15:02:26 00:15:05:16 BUT AT THE SAME TIME WE CAN TAKE
00:15:05:16 00:15:10:06 STEPS TO MAKE SURE THAT OUR
00:15:10:06 00:15:12:01 BRAINS MAINTAIN GOOD HEALTHY
00:15:12:01 00:15:14:09 ENVIRONMENT FOR THEM.
00:15:14:09 00:15:16:24 >> SO, WHAT WAS -- WAS THERE
00:15:16:24 00:15:17:25 ANYTHING ABOUT THE WAY THAT WE
00:15:17:25 00:15:19:14 WERE LIVING OUR LIVES THAT WAS
00:15:19:14 00:15:20:10 ACTUALLY GOOD FOR OUR BRAINS?
00:15:20:10 00:15:24:16 I MEAN, I KNOW THAT PEOPLE ARE
00:15:24:16 00:15:25:27 INTO BRAIN TEASERS AND INTO SORT
00:15:25:27 00:15:28:28 OF LIKE, YOU KNOW, CHALLENGING
00:15:28:28 00:15:30:09 THEMSELVES WITH LEARNING NEW
00:15:30:09 00:15:33:16 THINGS, BUT WAS THERE A WAY THAT
00:15:33:16 00:15:34:20 OUR AMERICAN LIFESTYLE WAS THAT
00:15:34:20 00:15:36:16 WAS ACTUALLY GOOD FOR OUR
00:15:36:16 00:15:37:15 BRAINS, OR IS THIS PERHAPS A
00:15:37:15 00:15:39:12 CHANCE TO RETHINK THE WAY THAT
00:15:39:12 00:15:41:09 WE ENGAGE WITH THE WORLD NOT
00:15:41:09 00:15:44:13 ONLY FOR OUR BRAINS, BUT ALSO
00:15:44:13 00:15:44:24 PSYCHOLOGICALLY?
00:15:44:24 00:15:47:07 >> I THINK BOTH.
00:15:47:07 00:15:48:28 WE HAD WONDERFUL OPPORTUNITIES
00:15:48:28 00:15:50:09 BEFORE THIS PANDEMIC HIT TO DO
00:15:50:09 00:15:51:20 LOTS OF GOOD THINGS FOR OUR
00:15:51:20 00:15:53:18 BRAINS.
00:15:53:18 00:15:54:16 WE KNOW THAT EXERCISE IS W
00:15:54:16 00:15:56:00 WONDERFUL FOR THE BRAIN.
00:15:56:00 00:15:58:19 COGNITIVE ENGAGEMENT PLAYING.
00:15:58:19 00:16:02:01 GAMES LIKE BRIDGE AND CHESS AND
00:16:02:01 00:16:04:07 BEING ENGAGED IN YOUR JOB AS YOU
00:16:04:07 00:16:04:12 DO.
00:16:04:12 00:16:04:29 YOU HAVE TO LEARN SO MANY
00:16:04:29 00:16:06:04 DIFFERENT THINGS ABOUT SO MANY
00:16:06:04 00:16:07:20 DIFFERENT TOPICS, FOR EXAMPLE.
00:16:07:20 00:16:09:16 GOOD EATING IS VERY GOOD FOR
00:16:09:16 00:16:10:01 YOUR BRAIN.
00:16:10:01 00:16:11:28 SO WHAT HAS CHANGED NOW?
00:16:11:28 00:16:13:12 I FIND IT FASCINATING THAT
00:16:13:12 00:16:16:07 PEOPLE ARE GIVING SO -- GETTING
00:16:16:07 00:16:18:13 SO CREATIVE IN THE WAY THAT THEY
00:16:18:13 00:16:18:21 INTERACT.
00:16:18:21 00:16:22:10 TODAY I TOOK AN ONLINE VIDEO
00:16:22:10 00:16:25:05 YOGA CLASS THAT HAD PEOPLE ALL
00:16:25:05 00:16:28:12 AROUND THE WORLD ASSOCIATED IT.
00:16:28:12 00:16:29:01 IT WAS VERY DIFFERENT FROM ANY
00:16:29:01 00:16:30:27 OTHER YOGA CLASS I EVER TOOK.
00:16:30:27 00:16:32:29 AND IT IS CHANGING THE WAY THAT
00:16:32:29 00:16:34:25 WE ARE CONNECTING WITH PEOPLE.
00:16:34:25 00:16:36:21 THAT CONNECTION IS VERY, VERY
00:16:36:21 00:16:38:14 IMPORTANT FOR YOUR BRAIN, OUR
00:16:38:14 00:16:38:24 BRAINS.
00:16:38:24 00:16:41:05 SO YOU CAN SAY THAT THIS
00:16:41:05 00:16:43:26 PANDEMIC HAS KIND OF INCREASED
00:16:43:26 00:16:47:00 THE WAYS THAT WE CAN ENHANCE THE
00:16:47:00 00:16:48:10 FUNCTIONS OF OUR BRAIN WITH
00:16:48:10 00:16:49:08 CREATIVITY, FOR EXAMPLE.
00:16:49:08 00:16:51:04 >> WELL, I WONDER IF YOU CAN
00:16:51:04 00:16:53:07 TALK A LITTLE BIT ABOUT --
00:16:53:07 00:16:56:01 WITHOUT BEING TOO SCIENCE AND
00:16:56:01 00:16:57:26 JARGONY, ABOUT THE WAYS THAT
00:16:57:26 00:16:59:06 WHAT YOU WERE SAYING, THAT
00:16:59:06 00:17:00:11 CREATIVITY HAS SORTED OF
00:17:00:11 00:17:02:03 AWAKENED IN SO MANY PEOPLE, HOW
00:17:02:03 00:17:05:04 DOES THAT IMPROVE YOUR BRAIN'S
00:17:05:04 00:17:05:14 FUNCTIONALITY?
00:17:05:14 00:17:06:15 >> YEAH.
00:17:06:15 00:17:09:15 SO, CREATIVITY IS SOMETHING THAT
00:17:09:15 00:17:10:24 IS FASCINATING TO SO MANY
00:17:10:24 00:17:13:18 DIFFERENT PEOPLE, AND CREATIVITY
00:17:13:18 00:17:18:10 IS PART OF KIND OF COGNITIVE
00:17:18:10 00:17:20:05 ENGAGEMENT, COGNITIVE
00:17:20:05 00:17:20:14 ENHANCEMENT.
00:17:20:14 00:17:21:06 WE KNOW THAT, FOR EXAMPLE,
00:17:21:06 00:17:23:08 PEOPLE WITH HIGHER LEVELS OF
00:17:23:08 00:17:24:18 EDUCATION, THEY STAYED IN SCHOOL
00:17:24:18 00:17:26:06 LONGER PERIODS OF TIME, THEIR
00:17:26:06 00:17:29:01 BRAINS TEND TO BE MORE RESILIENT
00:17:29:01 00:17:31:23 TO AGING AND COGNITIVE DECLINE.
00:17:31:23 00:17:33:17 SO CREATIVITY AND USING YOUR
00:17:33:17 00:17:35:27 BRAIN IN A NEW WAY IS ONE ASPECT
00:17:35:27 00:17:37:02 OF THAT.
00:17:37:02 00:17:39:19 SO I LOVE ALL OF THE WAYS THAT
00:17:39:19 00:17:41:08 I'M SEEING PEOPLE INTERACTING
00:17:41:08 00:17:42:29 WITH EACH OTHER IN DIFFERENT
00:17:42:29 00:17:44:17 WAYS FWR OPERA SINGING OUT OF
00:17:44:17 00:17:49:16 THE WINDOWS IN MILAN TO ONLINE
00:17:49:16 00:17:50:25 HAPPY HOURS, WHICH I ALSO DID
00:17:50:25 00:17:51:28 FOR THE FIRST TIME LAST NIGHT
00:17:51:28 00:17:53:29 AND I HIGHLY RECOMMEND IT.
00:17:53:29 00:17:56:26 SO THAT IS HOW WE THINK ABOUT
00:17:56:26 00:17:57:18 CREATIVITY IN THE BRAIN.
00:17:57:18 00:17:59:00 >> ANOTHER THING IS THAT YOU
00:17:59:00 00:18:01:18 HAVE BEEN AN ADVOCATE FOR THE
00:18:01:18 00:18:04:20 IMPORTANCE OF EXERCISE AND THAT
00:18:04:20 00:18:05:24 HAVING AGAIN AN AFFECT ON OUR
00:18:05:24 00:18:06:12 PHYSICAL BRAIN.
00:18:06:12 00:18:08:08 I AM WONDERING IF YOU COULD SORT
00:18:08:08 00:18:11:10 OF EXPLAIN HOW THAT WORKS AND
00:18:11:10 00:18:12:21 WHY IT'S WORTH, EVEN IF IT'S
00:18:12:21 00:18:14:11 JUST GETTING OUT AND TAKING A
00:18:14:11 00:18:16:20 WALK AROUND YOUR NEIGHBORHOOD,
00:18:16:20 00:18:17:05 WHY THAT'S WORTH IT.
00:18:17:05 00:18:18:10 >> YEAH.
00:18:18:10 00:18:19:12 SO, SO IMPORTANT.
00:18:19:12 00:18:21:09 I'D SAY THAT EXERCISE IS THE
00:18:21:09 00:18:22:29 MOST TRANSFORMATIVE THING THAT
00:18:22:29 00:18:25:03 YOU CAN DO FOR YOUR BRAIN TODAY.
00:18:25:03 00:18:26:06 YOU CAN DO IT INSIDE.
00:18:26:06 00:18:29:11 YOU CAN DO IT OUTSIDE.
00:18:29:11 00:18:31:21 BUT MOVING YOUR BODY IS
00:18:31:21 00:18:32:24 TRANSFORMATIVE BECAUSE IT HAS
00:18:32:24 00:18:35:00 IMMEDIATE POSITIVE BENEFITS.
00:18:35:00 00:18:36:16 IT IS BATHING YOUR BRAIN IN WHAT
00:18:36:16 00:18:40:19 I LIKE TO CALL A BUBBLE BATH OF
00:18:40:19 00:18:41:07 NEUROCHEMICALS, INCLUDING
00:18:41:07 00:18:42:28 DOPAMINE AND SEROTONIN THAT
00:18:42:28 00:18:46:10 INCREASE YOUR MOOD AND DECREASE
00:18:46:10 00:18:47:14 STRESS AND AINXIETY.
00:18:47:14 00:18:48:08 SOMETHING EVERYBODY NEEDS.
00:18:48:08 00:18:49:29 AND FOR THE LONG TERM, IT
00:18:49:29 00:18:53:03 ACTUALLY STIMULATES THE BIRTH OF
00:18:53:03 00:18:54:14 BRAND-NEW BRAIN CELLS IN A BRAIN
00:18:54:14 00:18:58:15 AREA THAT IS VERY SUSCEPTIBLE TO
00:18:58:15 00:18:59:24 AGING AND ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE.
00:18:59:24 00:19:02:11 THAT IS CALLED THE HIPPOCAMPUS.
00:19:02:11 00:19:04:03 SO IT'S -- YOU CAN THINK OF THE
00:19:04:03 00:19:05:17 BRAIN LIKE A MUSCLE, LIKE THE
00:19:05:17 00:19:08:02 REST OF YOUR BODY, A MUSCLE IN
00:19:08:02 00:19:08:20 THE REST OF YOUR BODY.
00:19:08:20 00:19:10:03 THE MORE YOU WORK OUT AND THE
00:19:10:03 00:19:12:01 MORE YOU MOVE YOUR BODY, THE
00:19:12:01 00:19:14:06 STRONGER YOUR BRAIN GETS, THE
00:19:14:06 00:19:16:02 BIGGER AND FATTER THIS BRAIN
00:19:16:02 00:19:17:19 AREA, THE HIPPOCAMPUS, GETS.
00:19:17:19 00:19:21:25 SO IT TAKES LONGER FOR AGING AND
00:19:21:25 00:19:22:17 NEURODEGENERATIVE STATES TO
00:19:22:17 00:19:24:02 START TO AFFECT IT.
00:19:24:02 00:19:27:07 AND SO YOU ARE STAVING OFF THE
00:19:27:07 00:19:29:00 DEBILITATING EFFECTS OF AGING
00:19:29:00 00:19:30:12 AND NEURODEGENERATIVE STATES,
00:19:30:12 00:19:32:16 WHICH ARE SO IMPORTANT FOR OUR
00:19:32:16 00:19:36:02 SENIORS WHO ARE PARTICULARLY
00:19:36:02 00:19:37:13 VULNERABLE.
00:19:37:13 00:19:39:23 SO I AM A NEW ADVISOR FOR
00:19:39:23 00:19:41:12 MAPLEWOOD SENIOR LIVING AND
00:19:41:12 00:19:42:06 INSPIRE SENIOR LIVING HERE IN
00:19:42:06 00:19:44:11 THE CITY, AND WE TALKED A LOT
00:19:44:11 00:19:47:00 ABOUT HOW IMPORTANT IT IS TO
00:19:47:00 00:19:49:12 KEEP OUR SENIORS, WHO ARE
00:19:49:12 00:19:50:25 HOPEFULLY SAFE IN THEIR HOMES,
00:19:50:25 00:19:52:15 BUT NOT JUST SITTING THERE.
00:19:52:15 00:19:53:14 CAN THEY GET UP?
00:19:53:14 00:19:56:29 CAN THEY DO A LITTLE BIT OF
00:19:56:29 00:19:59:06 CARDIO OR AT LEAST ENERGETIC
00:19:59:06 00:19:59:15 VACUUMING?
00:19:59:15 00:20:01:12 CAN THEY CHANGE THE BEDS?
00:20:01:12 00:20:02:19 THERE IS SO MANY THINGS YOU CAN
00:20:02:19 00:20:04:13 DO AROUND THE HOUSE THAT
00:20:04:13 00:20:05:21 ACTUALLY COUNT AS EXERCISE.
00:20:05:21 00:20:08:06 YOU DON'T HAVE TO GET IN YOUR
00:20:08:06 00:20:10:03 SPANDEX TO MAKE IT COUNT, BUT
00:20:10:03 00:20:11:07 HOUSEWORK AND EVEN GETTING UP
00:20:11:07 00:20:13:12 AND TAKING A LITTLE WALK AROUND
00:20:13:12 00:20:14:19 THE APARTMENT IF YOU DON'T WANT
00:20:14:19 00:20:16:00 TO GO OUTSIDE.
00:20:16:00 00:20:17:16 THAT COUNTS AS WELL.
00:20:17:16 00:20:20:00 VERY IMPORTANT TO MAKE SURE THAT
00:20:20:00 00:20:22:09 YOUR FRIENDS, YOUR FAMILY, YOUR
00:20:22:09 00:20:23:21 SENIORS NOT ONLY HAVE THAT FOOD,
00:20:23:21 00:20:25:25 CARE PACKAGE THAT WE'RE ALL
00:20:25:25 00:20:28:26 GIVING TO OUR SENIOR FRIENDS,
00:20:28:26 00:20:30:17 BUT OARE REMINDED TO GET UP, GE
00:20:30:17 00:20:33:26 OUT, TAKE THEM OUT FOR A WALK
00:20:33:26 00:20:35:07 STAYING SIX FEET APART IF YOU
00:20:35:07 00:20:35:12 CAN.
00:20:35:12 00:20:37:01 BUT VERY IMPORTANT FOR THEIR
00:20:37:01 00:20:38:20 MENTAL HEALTH, ESPECIALLY TO
00:20:38:20 00:20:40:19 DECREASE THAT ANXIETY,
00:20:40:19 00:20:42:11 DEPRESSION, THAT COMES WITH THE
00:20:42:11 00:20:44:13 ISOLATION THAT WE'RE ALL
00:20:44:13 00:20:44:23 EXPERIENCING.
00:20:44:23 00:20:45:16 >> OF COURSE.
00:20:45:16 00:20:48:07 AND THAT, I THINK, IS SO
00:20:48:07 00:20:50:09 INTERESTING AND MIGHT EVEN FEEL
00:20:50:09 00:20:51:19 PROFOUND, ALTHOUGH OBVIOUS TO
00:20:51:19 00:20:53:06 YOU, BECAUSE SO MANY PEOPLE SEEM
00:20:53:06 00:20:55:04 TO FEEL, YOU KNOW, IF I CALL AND
00:20:55:04 00:20:56:27 CHECK IN OR IF, YOU KNOW, IF
00:20:56:27 00:20:59:09 THEY KNOW HOW TO USE THE
00:20:59:09 00:21:00:19 INTERNET, MAYBE WE CAN PLAY A
00:21:00:19 00:21:02:21 GAME OR SOMETHING ONLINE, VIDEO
00:21:02:21 00:21:02:29 CHATTING.
00:21:02:29 00:21:06:09 BUT IT'S THE ACTUAL MOVEMENT OF
00:21:06:09 00:21:07:07 THE BODY THAT YOU ARE SAYING
00:21:07:07 00:21:08:15 THAT'S WHERE THE KEY IS?
00:21:08:15 00:21:09:18 >> YEAH, ABSOLUTELY.
00:21:09:18 00:21:10:27 AND IT WORKS NO MATTER WHAT AGE
00:21:10:27 00:21:11:09 YOU ARE.
00:21:11:09 00:21:13:13 I HAVE SO MANY PEOPLE ASK ME,
00:21:13:13 00:21:14:22 WELL, I'M 65.
00:21:14:22 00:21:17:01 IT'S TOO LATE FOR ME.
00:21:17:01 00:21:18:18 IT IS NEVER TOO LATE.
00:21:18:18 00:21:20:07 THERE ARE STUDIES THAT HAVE
00:21:20:07 00:21:21:22 SHOWN THAT OLDER PEOPLE IN THEIR
00:21:21:22 00:21:24:28 70s THAT HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED
00:21:24:28 00:21:26:05 WITH ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE, WITH
00:21:26:05 00:21:28:26 THREE MONTHS OF INCREASED
00:21:28:26 00:21:29:23 MOVEMENT, WHICH FOR THEM WAS
00:21:29:23 00:21:31:12 JUST WALKING, YOU KNOW, KIND OF
00:21:31:12 00:21:33:06 POWER WALKING FOR THREE MONTHS,
00:21:33:06 00:21:34:20 COMPARED TO PEOPLE THAT JUST DID
00:21:34:20 00:21:38:02 STRETCHING AND TONING, THEIR
00:21:38:02 00:21:40:01 DEMENTIA SCORE SIGNIFICANTLY
00:21:40:01 00:21:41:10 DECREASED OVER THOSE THREE
00:21:41:10 00:21:41:24 MONTHS.
00:21:41:24 00:21:44:14 AND WITHOUT THAT INTERVENTION,
00:21:44:14 00:21:46:12 THE DEMENTIA SCORE TENDS TO, IN
00:21:46:12 00:21:50:08 ALL OF OUR FAMILY MEMBERS WITH
00:21:50:08 00:21:50:28 DEMENTIA, GO UP AND UP AND UP AS
00:21:50:28 00:21:51:09 YOU AGE.
00:21:51:09 00:21:53:13 SO THIS IS SOMETHING, IT'S NOT
00:21:53:13 00:21:55:21 JUST A VITAMIN, IT IS A
00:21:55:21 00:21:55:29 MEDICINE.
00:21:55:29 00:21:58:13 MOVEMENT IS A MEDICINE FOR YOUR
00:21:58:13 00:21:59:07 BRAIN.
00:21:59:07 00:22:01:15 >> THAT IS SOMETHING I HAVE NOT
00:22:01:15 00:22:01:25 HEARD BEFORE.
00:22:01:25 00:22:04:14 SO THAT IS INCREDIBLY UNIQUE.
00:22:04:14 00:22:09:07 I WANT TO ALSO ASK YOU SINCE YOU
00:22:09:07 00:22:10:28 ALSO ARE A PROFESSOR OF
00:22:10:28 00:22:11:17 PSYCHOLOGY, WHAT WOULD YOU SAY
00:22:11:17 00:22:12:23 IS THE BEST WAY FOR US TO
00:22:12:23 00:22:15:13 ATTEMPT TO HANDLE JUST THIS RUSH
00:22:15:13 00:22:16:18 OF EMOTIONS?
00:22:16:18 00:22:17:22 SO MANY PEOPLE I HAVE BEEN
00:22:17:22 00:22:19:29 SPEAKING TO, IT'S NOT JUST FEAR.
00:22:19:29 00:22:21:00 IT'S ANXIETY.
00:22:21:00 00:22:22:12 IT'S ANGER.
00:22:22:12 00:22:22:21 DEPRESSION.
00:22:22:21 00:22:24:03 ALL OF THOSE THINGS.
00:22:24:03 00:22:26:21 WHAT IS A GOOD WAY FOR US TO
00:22:26:21 00:22:29:17 START TO MANAGE THOSE EMOTIONS
00:22:29:17 00:22:32:29 THAT THEY DON'T OVERWHELM US
00:22:32:29 00:22:33:13 INTO INACTION?
00:22:33:13 00:22:38:13 >> I AM GOING TO GIVE YOU THE
00:22:38:13 00:22:39:22 NUMBER ONE STTIP THAT CAN HELP
00:22:39:22 00:22:40:17 IMMEDIATELY, AND THAT IS SIMPLY
00:22:40:17 00:22:45:04 TAKING DEEP BREATH IN AND OUT.
00:22:45:04 00:22:45:09 WHY?
00:22:45:09 00:22:48:18 BECAUSE OUR BREATH IS CONTROLLED
00:22:48:18 00:22:51:20 BY TWO DUELING NERVOUS SYSTEMS.
00:22:51:20 00:22:54:13 ONE THAT IS ACTIVATING US TO RUN
00:22:54:13 00:22:55:24 AND FIGHT.
00:22:55:24 00:22:58:18 THAT IS CALLED THE SYMPATHETIC
00:22:58:18 00:22:58:29 NERVOUS SYSTEM.
00:22:58:29 00:22:59:19 ANOTHER NERVOUS SYSTEM THAT IS
00:22:59:19 00:23:02:00 THE REST AND DIGEST AND THE
00:23:02:00 00:23:03:23 WEEKEND NERVOUS SYSTEM.
00:23:03:23 00:23:06:10 THEY ARE BOTH AFFECTING OUR
00:23:06:10 00:23:08:06 BREATHING, AND THAT STRESS
00:23:08:06 00:23:11:04 NERVOUS SYSTEM IS MAKING US
00:23:11:04 00:23:13:22 BREATHE LIKE THIS.
00:23:13:22 00:23:15:23 THE BEST WAY TO COUNTER THAT IS
00:23:15:23 00:23:17:06 SIMPLY TO TAKE A DEEP BREATH
00:23:17:06 00:23:22:09 BECAUSE WE HAVE COMPLETE CONTROL
00:23:22:09 00:23:23:14 OVER THAT.
00:23:23:14 00:23:24:29 AND THAT IS -- TRY IT OUT.
00:23:24:29 00:23:27:02 IT CAN CALM YOU, EVEN IF YOU
00:23:27:02 00:23:28:16 STILL HAVE THOSE WORRIES ABOUT
00:23:28:16 00:23:30:25 WHAT THE PANDEMIC IS DOING.
00:23:30:25 00:23:35:25 IT WILL HELP THE WHOLE REST AND
00:23:35:25 00:23:36:04 K
00:23:36:04 00:23:38:13 DIGEST NERVOUS SYSTEM KICK IN
00:23:38:13 00:23:39:14 JUST BY STARTING TO BREATHE
00:23:39:14 00:23:41:04 DEEPLY AND WITH INTENTION.
00:23:41:04 00:23:43:04 SO THAT IS MY NUMBER ONE TIP.
00:23:43:04 00:23:45:18 MY NUMBER TWO TIP IS TO GET UP
00:23:45:18 00:23:47:18 AND MOVE, AND MOVE YOUR BODY,
00:23:47:18 00:23:50:29 DANCE TO YOUR FAVORITE MUSIC,
00:23:50:29 00:23:53:13 TAKE ONE OF THE FREE YOUTUBE
00:23:53:13 00:23:55:07 CLASSES THAT ARE ALL OVER THE
00:23:55:07 00:23:58:09 INTERNET AND GROWING EVERY DAY
00:23:58:09 00:24:00:21 BECAUSE EVERYBODY IS GIVING OUT
00:24:00:21 00:24:02:29 THERE OF THEIR EXERCISE
00:24:02:29 00:24:03:07 EXPERTISE.
00:24:03:07 00:24:04:09 AND SO THOSE ARE THE TWO THINGS.
00:24:04:09 00:24:06:24 BREATHE AND MOVE.
00:24:06:24 00:24:09:28 >> I FEEL LIKE THE MOST HELPFUL
00:24:09:28 00:24:11:21 THING THAT YOU SAID, AND PERHAPS
00:24:11:21 00:24:14:18 THIS JUST A ME THING, BUT
00:24:14:18 00:24:15:08 SOMETHING THAT I CAN CONTROL IS
00:24:15:08 00:24:17:08 REALLY, I THINK --
00:24:17:08 00:24:17:18 >> EXACTLY.
00:24:17:18 00:24:18:27 >> THAT'S THE BEST THING I
00:24:18:27 00:24:19:04 HEARD.
00:24:19:04 00:24:20:05 >> YES, YES, ABSOLUTELY.
00:24:20:05 00:24:22:05 AND ALL THE OTHER PARTS OF THE
00:24:22:05 00:24:23:24 NERVOUS SYSTEM THAT ARE IN THIS
00:24:23:24 00:24:26:09 BATTLE BETWEEN STRESS AND
00:24:26:09 00:24:27:13 NON-STRESS, MUCH HARDER TO
00:24:27:13 00:24:29:09 CONTROL YOUR HEART RATE.
00:24:29:09 00:24:31:03 CAN I CONTROL MY HEART RATE?
00:24:31:03 00:24:32:25 TRY REALLY HARD, YOU CAN'T.
00:24:32:25 00:24:35:19 CAN I CONTROL MY DIGESTION?
00:24:35:19 00:24:35:26 NO.
00:24:35:26 00:24:38:20 CAN I CONTROL MY REPRODUCTION?
00:24:38:20 00:24:38:25 NO.
00:24:38:25 00:24:40:02 WHAT YOU CAN CONTROL IS YOUR
00:24:40:02 00:24:40:15 BREATH.
00:24:40:15 00:24:41:11 THAT'S WHY IT'S SO POWERFUL.
00:24:41:11 00:24:43:25 >> THAT IS A REALLY, REALLY
00:24:43:25 00:24:44:13 POWERFUL THING.
00:24:44:13 00:24:46:06 I JUST WANT TO -- WE'RE RUNNING
00:24:46:06 00:24:47:09 OUT OF TIME.
00:24:47:09 00:24:49:17 I WANT TO ASK, WHAT IS IT THAT
00:24:49:17 00:24:51:13 YOU HOPE, ASIDE FROM THE HEALTH
00:24:51:13 00:24:54:08 AND WELL BEING, OF COURSE, OF
00:24:54:08 00:24:55:07 EVERYBODY AND THEIR PHYSICAL
00:24:55:07 00:24:56:11 HEALTH, BUT WHETHER IT COMES TO
00:24:56:11 00:24:58:09 OUR BRAIN, WHAT IS IT THAT YOU
00:24:58:09 00:25:00:09 WOULD HOPE THAT WE AS A COUNTRY
00:25:00:09 00:25:02:24 ARE ABLE TO TAKE AWAY FROM AND
00:25:02:24 00:25:04:21 HOW WE TREAT THIS CRUCIAL ORGAN?
00:25:04:21 00:25:05:25 >> YES.
00:25:05:25 00:25:08:14 WELL, I THINK THAT JUST
00:25:08:14 00:25:09:15 APPRECIATION OF THE POWER AND
00:25:09:15 00:25:12:01 THE BEAUTY OF OUR OWN BRAINS.
00:25:12:01 00:25:14:26 THE BRAIN IS THE MOST COMPLEX
00:25:14:26 00:25:16:10 STRUCTURE KNOWN TO HUMAN KIND,
00:25:16:10 00:25:17:29 AND WE ALL HAVE ONE.
00:25:17:29 00:25:21:24 AND IT NEEDS TO LAST A LIFETIME.
00:25:21:24 00:25:25:00 AND THAT IS WHY EXERCISE IS SO
00:25:25:00 00:25:25:11 TRANSFORMATIVE.
00:25:25:11 00:25:27:17 IT'S THE BEST THING YOU CAN DO.
00:25:27:17 00:25:27:25 IT'S FREE.
00:25:27:25 00:25:30:25 ALL YOU DO IS MOVE YOUR BODY.
00:25:30:25 00:25:32:22 IT DOESN'T REQUIRE ANY EXTRA,
00:25:32:22 00:25:35:12 YOU KNOW, FEES TO PAY.
00:25:35:12 00:25:39:22 AND I LIKE TO CALL EXERCISE THE
00:25:39:22 00:25:40:23 SUPERCHARGED 401(K) FOR YOUR
00:25:40:23 00:25:40:29 BRAIN.
00:25:40:29 00:25:43:17 EVERY TIME YOU MAKE A DEPOSIT OF
00:25:43:17 00:25:45:01 MOVEMENT, YOU ARE LITERALLY
00:25:45:01 00:25:47:12 HELPING YOUR BRAIN LAST FOR A
00:25:47:12 00:25:49:15 LONG, LONG TIME IN THE FUTURE.
00:25:49:15 00:25:58:16 STAVING OFF AGING AND
00:25:58:16 00:25:59:02 NEURODEGENERATIVE STATES.
00:25:59:02 00:25:59:21 AND IT IS POWERFUL, AND YOU CAN
00:25:59:21 00:26:00:05 DO IT RIGHT NOW.
00:26:00:05 00:26:00:24 >> LISTEN, DR. SUZUKI, I WANT TO
00:26:00:24 00:26:01:14 THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR JOINING ME
00:26:01:14 00:26:03:00 ON THE PROGRAM AND WITH SOME
00:26:03:00 00:26:04:08 REALLY IMPORTANT HELPFUL,
00:26:04:08 00:26:06:24 POWERFUL TIPS SO THAT WE CAN GET
00:26:06:24 00:26:10:25 THROUGH THIS, I THINK, AS STRONG
00:26:10:25 00:26:11:10 AND COME OUT VIBRANT AS
00:26:11:10 00:26:11:19 EVERYBODY.
00:26:11:19 00:26:12:03 >> THANK YOU SO MUCH.
00:26:12:03 00:26:19:07 >> THANK YOU.
00:26:19:07 00:26:21:07 >>> FOR THE LATEST NEWS ON THE
00:26:21:07 00:26:22:15 CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC AND YOUR
00:26:22:15 00:26:25:20 COMMUNITY, VISIT US AT
00:26:25:20 00:26:27:00 "METROFOCUS".ORG, FACEBOOK AND
00:26:27:00 00:26:27:07 TWITTER.
00:26:27:07 00:26:27:23 GOOD NIGHT, AND STAY SAFE.
00:26:32:04 00:26:33:05 >> "METROFOCUS" IS MADE POSSIBLE
00:26:33:05 00:26:33:09 BY
00:26:33:09 00:26:34:10 JAMES AND MERRYL TISCH,
00:26:34:10 00:26:35:08 SUE AND EDGAR WACHENHEIM III,
00:26:35:08 00:26:37:11 THE SYLVIA A. AND SIMON B. POYTA
00:26:37:11 00:26:37:29 PROGRAMING ENDOWMENT TO FIGHT
00:26:37:29 00:26:38:28 ANTI-SEMITISM.
00:26:38:28 00:26:46:09 BERNARD AND IRENE SCHWARTZ,
00:26:46:09 00:26:49:02 ROSALYNN PRCHLT WALTER, BARBARA
00:26:49:02 00:26:57:04 HOPE ZUCKERBERG, AND BY --

Funders

MetroFocus is made possible by James and Merryl Tisch, Sue and Edgar Wachenheim III, the Sylvia A. and Simon B. Poyta Programming Endowment to Fight Anti-Semitism, Bernard and Irene Schwartz, Rosalind P. Walter, Barbara Hope Zuckerberg, Jody and John Arnhold, the Cheryl and Philip Milstein Family, Janet Prindle Seidler, Judy and Josh Weston and the Dr. Robert C. and Tina Sohn Foundation.

WNET

© WNET All Rights Reserved.

825 Eighth Avenue

New York, NY 10019