Weekly Program Updates / Sign Up

Watch THIRTEEN's Emmy®-nominated News and Documentary programs

Tuesday, July 14th, 2009
  • comments (0)

Nominations for the 30th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced today by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS).  The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards will be presented on Monday, September 21. Here’s a list of programs at THIRTEEN that are nominated this year, along with links where you can watch many of them online.

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Worldfocus
21st Century Africa
Executive Producer:   Marc Rosenwasser
Producer:   Yuval Lion
Correspondent:   Martin Seemungal

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY — LONG FORM

Wide Angle
Birth of a Surgeon
Executive Producer:  Pamela Hogan
Senior Producer:  Nina Chaudry
Producer: Loui Bernal
Director: Karin Falck

Wide Angle
Lord’s Children
Director/Producer:  Oliver Stoltz
Executive Producer:  Pamela Hogan
Senior Producer:  Nina Chaudry
Director:  Ali Samadi Ahadi

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

NOW on PBS
Afghanistan: The Forgotten War
Executive Producer:   John Siceloff
Senior Producer: Ty West
Producer: Bill Gentile

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

Bill Moyers Journal
Interview with Representative Henry Waxman
Executive Producer:  Judy Doctoroff O’Neill
Co‑Executive Producer: Sally Roy
Executive Editors:  Bill Moyers, Judith Davidson Moyers
Producer: Gail Ablow

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

In The Footsteps of Marco Polo
Executive Producers:   Tom Casciato, Josh Nathan, Stephen Segaller, Lisa Taylor‑Belliveau
Senior Producer:  Eva Anisko
Producer/Directors:  Denis Belliveau, Francis O’Donnell
Producer: Emir Lewis


OUTSTANDING SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND NATURE PROGRAMMING

Secrets of the Dead
Doping for Gold
Executive Producers:   Phil Craig, Sally Jo Fifer, Jared Lipworth
Producer/Director: Alison Rooper

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Worldfocus
War in Congo
Executive Producer: Marc Rosenwasser
Producers: Lisa Biagiotti, Taylor Krauss
Reporter: Michael Kavanagh

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING

Bill Moyers Journal
Essays ‑ Gilded Age, It Was Oil, Memorial Day
Writers: Bill Moyers, Michael Winship

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY‑‑NATURE DOCUMENTARIES

NATURE
Crash: A Tale of Two Species
Camerapersons: Michael Male, Chris Szwedo, Andrew Young

NATURE
White Falcon, White Wolf
Camerapersons: Ian McCarthy, Mark Smith